Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington Announces RAMMY Award Winners | Food Newsfeed
Continue to Site

Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington Announces RAMMY Award Winners

July 31, 2017 Industry News
Industry News

Top foodservice industry professionals and their fans gathered tonight at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center for the 35th Annual RAMMY Awards as Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington (RAMW) announced winners in 21 award categories.

The selection process for the winners involved two esteemed groups, the voting public and an anonymous panel of volunteer judges, consisting of food and dining journalists, educators and foodservice industry professionals. The voting public decided the winners in four categories: Favorite Gathering Place of the Year, Upscale Brunch, Casual Brunch and Favorite Fast Bites.

RAMW honored two additional members with the Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year, given to Acme Paper & Supply Co., Inc. for exemplifying commitment to and support of RAMW, and the Duke Zeibert Capital Achievement Award, presented to restaurateur Ashok Bajaj for his hard work and outstanding initiative that has increased the profile and success of the metropolitan Washington foodservice community and dining landscape. These awards were determined by RAMW’s Executive Committee.

The winners of the 35th Annual RAMMY Awards are:

Employee of the Year: Joseph Cassis, PassionFish Bethesda

Manager of the Year: John Grace, The Hamilton

Rising Culinary Star of the Year: Ryan Ratino, Ripple

Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year: DC Brau Brewing Company

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year: Pearl Dive Oyster Palace

Upscale Brunch of the Year: Convivial

Casual Brunch of the Year: Republic

Favorite Fast Bites of the Year: Cava Grill

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year: Proof

Casual Restaurant of the Year: Compass Rose Bar + Kitchen

Beer Program of the Year: Jack Rose Dining Saloon

Cocktail Program of the Year: Kapnos by Mike Isabella

Wine Program of the Year: Charlie Palmer Steak

Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year: Acme Paper & Supply Co., Inc.

Pastry Chef of the Year: Jemil Gadea, Masseria

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: minibar by José Andrés

Service Program of the Year: The Source by Wolfgang Puck

New Restaurant of the Year: Hazel

Restaurateur of the Year: Ike Grigoropoulos, Dimitri Moshovitis, Ted Xenohristos, Brett Schulman, Cava Group, Inc

Chef of the Year: Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

News and information presented in this release has not been corroborated by FSR, Food News Media, or Journalistic, Inc.