The Complete List of 2017 Great American Beer Festival Winners | Food Newsfeed
flickr: Alan Levine
The GABF awarded medals in 98 beer categories for 161 beer styles.

The Complete List of 2017 Great American Beer Festival Winners

Underline Image
By Danny Klein October 2017 Beer

When it comes beers made in the U.S., no medal is coveted more than those handed out at The Great American Beer Festival. The nation’s preeminent beer competition took place this past weekend in Denver. The annual festival awarded medals in 98 beer categories for 161 beer styles, judged by 276 experts from 13 countries.

Judges award gold, silver, and bronze medals after five different three-hour judging sessions during a three-day period. Judges are assigned beers to evaluate in their specific area of expertise and never judge their own product or any product in which they have a concern.

Here is the complete list of 2017 winners.

American-Style Wheat Beer - 39 Entries

  • Gold: Sweet As Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR
  • Silver: Lemon Rye, 105 West Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
  • Bronze: Fieldhouse Wheat, Triton Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast - 52 Entries

  • Gold: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
  • Silver: Miner’s Gold Hefeweizen, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
  • Bronze: Wrangler Wheat, Figueroa Mountain Brewing - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA

American-Style Fruit Beer - 145 Entries

  • Gold: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine, Denver, CO
  • Silver: The Mesa, Cismontane Brewing Co., Santa Ana, CA
  • Bronze: Elvis Juice, BrewDog Brewing Co., Canal Winchester, OH

Fruit Wheat Beer - 90 Entries

  • Gold: Sierra Blanca Cherry Wheat, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
  • Silver: Purple Line, Smylie Brothers Brewing Co., Evanston, IL
  • Bronze: Paradise Now, Trim Tab Brewing, Birmingham, AL

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer - 58 Entries

  • Gold: Blood Orange Wit, Refuge Brewery, Temecula, CA
  • Silver: ZuurPruim, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR
  • Bronze: Cherry Busey, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Pumpkin/Squash Beer or Pumpkin Spice Beer - 66 Entries

  • Gold: Saint Arnold Pumpkinator, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
  • Silver: Pumpkin Ale, Schlafly Beer/The Saint Louis Brewery, Saint Louis, MO
  • Bronze: 5 Phantoms Pumpkin Spice Barleywine, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT

Field Beer - 87 Entries

  • Gold: C Porter, LauderAle, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Silver: No Crusts, Funky Buddha Brewery, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Bronze: Spa Water Saison, Ohana Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Chili Beer - 98 Entries

  • Gold: Ghost Pepper Imperial Stout, ZwanzigZ Brewing, Columbus, IN
  • Silver: Bad Hombre, Eight & Sand Beer Co., Woodbury, NJ
  • Bronze: Dia de los Mangos, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, CA

Herb and Spice Beer - 145 Entries

  • Gold: Lemon Balm and Beets Wheat, New Sarum Brewing, Salisbury, NC
  • Silver: 80 Acre Carrot Ale, Humble Farmer Brewing Co., Holtville, CA
  • Bronze: India Spring Honey Cream Ale, Broken Plow Brewery, Greeley, CO

Chocolate Beer - 62 Entries

  • Gold: Imperial Smoked Porter With Cacao Nibs, Joseph James Brewing Co., Henderson, NV
  • Silver: Aphrodisiac Chocolate Pomegranate Imperial Stout, Cranker’s Brewery, Big Rapids, MI
  • Bronze: Tears of My Enemies, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

Coffee Beer - 89 Entries

  • Gold: Heritage Coffee Brown Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
  • Silver: It’s 8 O’clock Somewhere, Torched Hop Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
  • Bronze: Stony Joe, Stony Creek Brewery, Branford, CT

Coffee Stout or Porter - 114 Entries

  • Gold: Speargun Coffee Milk Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
  • Silver: Udder Chaos, RAM/Big Horn Brewery - Seattle, Seattle, WA
  • Bronze: Kawi, Currahee Brewing Co., Franklin, NC

Specialty Beer - 42 Entries

  • Gold: Barrel Aged Sweet Potato SouthNorte Rye, Odd Side Ales, Grand Haven, MI
  • Silver: Rye Hipster Brunch Stout, Odd Side Ales, Grand Haven, MI
  • Bronze: Agavamente, SouthNorte Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Rye Beer - 49 Entries

  • Gold: Unite the Clans, Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
  • Silver: Nighthawk Rye Pale Ale, Packinghouse Brewing Co., Riverside, CA
  • Bronze: Breakside Rye Curious?, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Honey Beer - 69 Entries

  • Gold: Orange Blossom Common, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
  • Silver: Jetty Ale, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY
  • Bronze: Honey Please, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX

Session Beer - 40 Entries

  • Gold: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA
  • Silver: Peacekeeper, Launch Pad Brewery, Aurora, CO
  • Bronze: Stonefly Session Ale, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Session India Pale Ale - 130 Entries

  • Gold: Rome City IPA, Brew Hub, Lakeland, FL
  • Silver: Patio Pounder, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
  • Bronze: Featherweight Session IPA, Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Other Strong Beer - 40 Entries

  • Gold: Imperial Cream Ale, Nexus Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
  • Silver: Laissez-Faire, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
  • Bronze: Antwerp’s Placebo, Batch Brewing Co., Detroit, MI

Experimental Beer - 94 Entries

  • Gold: Source Series Opuntia, Carolina Bauernhaus Ales, Anderson, SC
  • Silver: Roswell: Grudge, Black Project Spontaneous & Wild Ales, Denver, CO
  • Bronze: Hot Pink, Four Day Ray Brewing, Fishers, IN

Fresh or Wet Hop Ale - 44 Entries

  • Gold: Wet Hop Melvin, Melvin Brewing, Alpine, WY
  • Silver: Field to Ferment, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
  • Bronze: Fresh As It Gets, Mother Earth Brew Co. - Nampa, Nampa, ID

Historical Beer - 40 Entries

  • Gold: Waverly Tulip, Square Peg Brewerks, Alamosa, CO
  • Silver: Hilltopper’s Pride Kentucky Common Ale, Ironworks Brewery & Pub, Lakewood, CO
  • Bronze: Spring Gruit, The BottleHouse Brewery And Meadery, Cleveland, OH

Gluten-Free Beer - 33 Entries

  • Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
  • Silver: Meteor Shower Blonde Ale, Ghostfish Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
  • Bronze: Co-Conspirator Apricot Sour, Revelation Craft Brewing Co., Rehoboth Beach, DE

American-Belgo-Style Ale - 53 Entries

  • Gold: Saison Du Bois, Lynnwood Brewing Concern - Production Facility, Raleigh, NC
  • Silver: Klipspringer, Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
  • Bronze: 5 & 20 IPA, Nedloh Brewing Co., Bloomfield, NY

American-Style Sour Ale - 35 Entries

  • Gold: DAM Wild: Hops and Lemon Verbena, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR
  • Silver: Disenchantment Blend #1, Bond Brothers Beer Co., Cary, NC
  • Bronze: Yeast of Eden - Skeptics & Believers, Alvarado Street Brewery, Salinas, CA

Fruited American-Style Sour Ale - 105 Entries

  • Silver: Sour Wench Blackberry Ale, Ballast Point Brewing Co. - Home Brew Mart, San Diego, CA
  • Bronze: Breakside Passionfruit Sour Ale, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Brett Beer - 71 Entries

  • Gold: Fancy Pants, Jessup Farm Barrel House, Fort Collins, CO
  • Silver: Saison Trystero, Our Mutual Friend Brewing, Denver, CO
  • Bronze: Touch of Brett Mosaic, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Mixed-Culture Brett Beer - 65 Entries

  • Gold: Galaxy Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
  • Silver: 10 Buck Chuck, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Buellton, CA
  • Bronze: CBC & Jester King’s Cor Cordium, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer - 70 Entries

  • Gold: Porter Aged on Palo Santo Wood, Spellbound Brewing, Mount Holly, NJ
  • Silver: Magpie Muckle, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
  • Bronze: Woody Pils, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer - 175 Entries

  • Gold: Hurly Burly Port Barrel Aged Barleywine, Out of Bounds Brewing Co., Rocklin, CA
  • Silver: Woods Monk, Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO
  • Bronze: Barrel Aged Barleywine, Charleville Vineyard & Microbrewery, Sainte Genevieve, MO

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout - 154 Entries

  • Gold: Medianoche, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
  • Silver: Maman 2017, Perennial Artisan Ales, Saint Louis, MO
  • Bronze: Barrel-Aged Marfa Light, Big Bend Brewing Co., Alpine, TX

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer - 86 Entries

  • Gold: Plum Creek Sour, Rockyard American Grill & Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
  • Silver: Train to Beersel, Bruery Terreux, Anaheim, CA
  • Bronze: 5th Anniversary Tequila Sour, Loveland Aleworks, Loveland, CO

Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer - 122 Entries

  • Gold: Zoned AG Apricot, Corralitos Brewing Co., Watsonville, CA
  • Silver: BA Excommunication, Max Lager’s Wood-Fired Grill & Brewery, Atlanta, GA
  • Bronze: Riserva, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Aged Beer - 26 Entries

  • Gold: La Muerta, Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
  • Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA
  • Bronze: There is No Quad, The BottleHouse Brewery And Meadery, Cleveland, OH

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier - 54 Entries

  • Gold: Zwickelbier, Red Rock Brewing Co. - Production, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Silver: Luchesa Lager, Oasis Texas Brewing Co., Austin, TX
  • Bronze: Pilsner, Marble Brewery - Production, Albuquerque, NM

Smoke Beer - 62 Entries

  • Gold: So long and thanks for all the (smoked) fish!, The Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO
  • Silver: Smoke on the Lager, Chilly Water Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
  • Bronze: Croydon is Burning, Neshaminy Creek Brewing Co., Croydon, PA

American-Style Pilsener or International-Style Pilsener - 98 Entries

  • Gold: Rocket 100, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
  • Silver: Sesión Cerveza, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
  • Bronze: Lemon Pils, Elk Horn Brewery, Eugene, OR

Light Lager - 45 Entries

  • Gold: Super Awesome Lager, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
  • Silver: Pedal Haus Light Lager, Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, AZ
  • Bronze: Sun Grown, Sycamore Brewing, Charlotte, NC

American-Style Lager or Malt Liquor - 75 Entries

  • Gold: Mexican Lager, Lone Tree Brewing Co., Lone Tree, CO
  • Silver: Pabst Blue Ribbon (PBR), Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
  • Bronze: Sun Grown Fresh Craft Lager, The Sycamore Brewing Cannery, Charlotte, NC

American-Style Cream Ale - 92 Entries

  • Gold: Buckle Bunny, Eureka Heights Brewing Co., Houston, TX
  • Silver: Canü, Uberbrew, Billings, MT
  • Bronze: Artifexican, Artifex Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

American-Style Amber Lager - 70 Entries

  • Gold: Auburn Lager, Mad Anthony Brewing Co., Fort Wayne, IN
  • Silver: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
  • Bronze: Rod’s Steam Bitter, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM

German-Style Pilsener - 145 Entries

  • Gold: Zoigl-Pils, Zoiglhaus Brewing Co., Portland, OR
  • Silver: Pilsner, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO
  • Bronze: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bohemian-Style Pilsener - 93 Entries

  • Gold: Velvet Revolution, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
  • Silver: Bohemian Pilsener, TAPS Fish House and Brewery - Corona, Corona, CA
  • Bronze: Torch Pilsner, Foothills Brewing Co., Winston-Salem, NC

Munich-Style Helles - 105 Entries

  • Gold: Penn Gold, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA
  • Silver: Solar, Sanctum Brewing Co., Pomona, CA
  • Bronze: Munich Light, Emmett’s Brewing Co. - Wheaton, Wheaton, IL

Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest - 56 Entries

  • Gold: Dortmunder, Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake, MN
  • Silver: Longboard Island Lager, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI
  • Bronze: Northtown Native, Cinder Block Brewery, North Kansas City, MO

Vienna-Style Lager - 87 Entries

  • Gold: Gustav, Taft’s Ale House, Cincinnati, OH
  • Silver: Vienna Lager, Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR
  • Bronze: Dock Time, Stony Creek Brewery, Branford, CT

German-Style Maerzen - 122 Entries

  • Gold: Asheville Lager, Wedge Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
  • Silver: Oktoberfest, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX
  • Bronze: Oktoberfest, Beaver Island Brewing Co., Saint Cloud, MN

Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager - 47 Entries

  • Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
  • Silver: Moondoor Dunkel, Wibby Brewing, Longmont, CO
  • Bronze: Dunkel, Pug Ryan’s Brewing Co., Dillon, CO

Dark Lager - 74 Entries

  • Gold: Mischievous Black, Six Ten Brewing, Tampa, FL
  • Silver: DTB Schwarzbier, Desperate Times Brewing Co., Carlisle, PA
  • Bronze: Lighter Than I Look, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA

Bock - 36 Entries

  • Gold: Low Boy, On Tour Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
  • Silver: Rock Out with Maibock Out, Hailstorm Brewing Co., Tinley Park, IL
  • Bronze: Mountain Series: Maibock, Breckenridge Brewery, Littleton, CO

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock - 51 Entries

  • Gold: Wobblor, Crooked Lane Brewing Co., Auburn, CA
  • Silver: Spectator, On Tour Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
  • Bronze: Goldie’s Big Bock, Lonerider Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC

Baltic-Style Porter - 48 Entries

  • Gold: Public Enemy Baltic Porter, Dust Bowl Brewing Co., Turlock, CA
  • Silver: Herd Of Turtles, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA
  • Bronze: Powers of Observation, Ocelot Brewing Co., Dulles, VA

Golden or Blonde Ale - 126 Entries

  • Gold: Boone Creek Blonde, Appalachian Mountain Brewery - Portsmouth, Portsmouth, NH
  • Silver: Firemans 4, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
  • Bronze: Blonde, Culture Brewing Co., Solana Beach, CA

German-Style Koelsch - 154 Entries

  • Gold: Chuckanut Kolsch Style, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
  • Silver: Seafarer, Three Weavers Brewing Co., Inglewood, CA
  • Bronze: Downhill Kölsch, Elk Mountain Brewing Co., Parker, CO

English-Style Summer Ale - 41 Entries

  • Gold: Organic California Blonde Ale, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA
  • Silver: Back In The ESSA, Monkey Paw Brewing, San Diego, CA
  • Bronze: Bright Ale, Half Full Brewery, Stamford, CT

Classic English-Style Pale Ale - 30 Entries

  • Gold: Mr. Kite’s Pale Ale, Social Kitchen & Brewery, San Francisco, CA
  • Silver: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
  • Bronze: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

English-Style India Pale Ale - 41 Entries

  • Gold: Punjabi, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO
  • Silver: Hoppy Poppy IPA, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
  • Bronze: Jacaranda Rye IPA, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA

Australian-Style or International-Style Pale Ale - 105 Entries

  • Gold: Triumvirate, Reuben’s Brews Taproom, Seattle, WA
  • Silver: Pure Intention Pale Ale, HopSaint Brewing Co., Torrance, CA
  • Bronze: Cannonball Australian-Style Pale Ale, Scottsdale Beer Co., Scottsdale, AZ

American-Style Pale Ale - 199 Entries

  • Gold: Monterey Street, Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA
  • Silver: Mosaic Pale Ale, Lynnwood Brewing Concern - Production Facility, Raleigh, NC
  • Bronze: Triple Tail, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

American-Style Strong Pale Ale - 182 Entries

  • Gold: Hubert MPA, Melvin Brewing, Alpine, WY
  • Silver: Wolfback Ridge, Headlands Brewing Co., Mill Valley, CA
  • Bronze: Breakside Stay West, Breakside Brewery + Beer Hall, Portland, OR

American-Style India Pale Ale - 408 Entries

  • Gold: Prairie Madness, Hailstorm Brewing Co., Tinley Park, IL
  • Silver: Gold Digger IPA, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
  • Bronze: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Imperial India Pale Ale - 221 Entries

  • Gold: Manta Ray, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
  • Silver: Lupulin River, Knee Deep Brewing Co., Auburn, CA
  • Bronze: Chux, Danville Brewing Co., Danville, CA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale - 90 Entries

  • Gold: F-Town Amber, Copper Club Brewing Co., Fruita, CO
  • Silver: Legally Red, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA
  • Bronze: Blue Bridge, Galveston Island Brewing, Galveston, TX

Double Red Ale - 72 Entries

  • Gold: Hop Donkey, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
  • Silver: St. James, Coldfire Brewing, Eugene, OR
  • Bronze: Midwest Red IPA, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH

Imperial Red Ale - 41 Entries

  • Gold: Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
  • Silver: Hop Zombie, Lone Tree Brewing Co., Lone Tree, CO
  • Bronze: Jagged Shard, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID

English-Style Mild Ale - 44 Entries

  • Gold: Hold the Reins, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
  • Silver: Mamoot English Mild, Logboat Brewing Co., Columbia, MO
  • Bronze: Nemo, Bonn Place Brewing, Bethlehem, PA

Ordinary or Special Bitter - 34 Entries

  • Gold: Three Tun, Brew Hub, Lakeland, FL
  • Silver: Mooey, Bonn Place Brewing, Bethlehem, PA
  • Bronze: Saint Arnold Amber Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Extra Special Bitter - 73 Entries

  • Gold: 14° ESB, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN
  • Silver: Extra Special Ale, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
  • Bronze: Holler ESB, Holler Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Scottish-Style Ale - 53 Entries

  • Gold: Taildragger’s Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ
  • Silver: McGarvey’s Scottish Ale, Oggi’s Sports Brewhouse Pizza, San Clemente, CA
  • Bronze: Heavy 80 Scotch Ale, Coal Creek TAP, Laramie, WY

Irish-Style Red Ale - 80 Entries

  • Gold: Ridgetop Red, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
  • Silver: Bomber Mountain, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
  • Bronze: Riley’s Irish Red, Packinghouse Brewing Co., Riverside, CA

English-Style Brown Ale - 63 Entries

  • Gold: Boulder Garden Brown, Orlison Brewing Co., Airway Heights, WA
  • Silver: Shaven Yak Brown, Wichita Brewing Co. - Production, Wichita, KS
  • Bronze: Rogue River Brown, Rockford Brewing Co., Rockford, MI

American-Style Brown Ale - 90 Entries

  • Gold: Bull Creek Brown Ale, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
  • Silver: FRB Brown, Fort Rock Brewing, Rancho Cordova, CA
  • Bronze: Machine Gun Teddy, Goldwater Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ

American-Style Black Ale - 54 Entries

  • Gold: Hoppa Emeritus, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
  • Silver: Black 28, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
  • Bronze: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Berliner-Style Weisse - 72 Entries

  • Gold: Kalliope, Captain Fatty’s, Goleta, CA
  • Silver: Ringmaster Raspberry Berliner, Big Top Brewing Co., Sarasota, FL
  • Bronze: Blackberry Table Sour, Baere Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Leipzig-Style Gose or Contemporary Gose - 96 Entries

  • Gold: Mermaid’s Scorn, Benchtop Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA
  • Silver: No. 33 Gose, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN
  • Bronze: Passionfruit Gose, Perrin Brewing Co., Comstock Park, MI

German-Style Altbier - 53 Entries

  • Gold: Glacier Ale, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT
  • Silver: It’s Your Fault, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
  • Bronze: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

South German-Style Hefeweizen - 128 Entries

  • Gold: Hefeweizen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant - Navy Yard, Broomfield, CO
  • Silver: Big Horn Hefeweizen, RAM/Big Horn Brewery - Lakewood, Lakewood, WA
  • Bronze: Hornet’s Nest, The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery, Charlotte, NC

German-Style Wheat Ale - 41 Entries

  • Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
  • Silver: Hidden Gem, OB Brewery, San Diego, CA
  • Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale - 64 Entries

  • Gold: Squatters Hell’s Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Silver: Breton Blonde, Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
  • Bronze: Belgian Pale Ale, Redwood Curtain Brewing Co., Arcata, CA

Belgian-Style Witbier - 78 Entries

  • Gold: Wild Wacky Wit, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
  • Silver: Suntrip, New Terrain Brewing Co., Golden, CO
  • Bronze: Witte Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Classic Saison - 103 Entries

  • Gold: Saison, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
  • Silver: Matisse, Night Shift Brewing, Everett, MA
  • Bronze: One Arm Farmhouse Ale, Hobbs Tavern & Brewing Co., West Ossipee, NH

Specialty Saison - 81 Entries

  • Gold: Rye Saison, Base Camp Brewing Co., Portland, OR
  • Silver: Make Hay, Cellar West Artisan Ales, Boulder, CO
  • Bronze: Farmhouse Saison, CO-Brew, Denver, CO

Belgian- and French-Style Ale - 53 Entries

  • Gold: Grisette Summer Ale, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
  • Silver: Biere de Voleur, Horse Thief Hollow Brewery, Chicago, IL
  • Bronze: Working Title, Perennial Artisan Ales, Saint Louis, MO

Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale - 77 Entries

  • Gold: El Sur, Casa Agria Specialty Ales, Oxnard, CA
  • Silver: Blended 2017, Side Project Brewing, Maplewood, MO
  • Bronze: Drinking with Friends, Mraz Brewing Co., El Dorado Hills, CA

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel - 75 Entries

  • Gold: #QuadGoals, 515 Brewing Co., Clive, IA
  • Silver: Deduction, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN
  • Bronze: Four Fat Baby, Hillman Beer, Asheville, NC

Belgian-Style Tripel - 77 Entries

  • Gold: Tripel Dog Dare, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
  • Silver: Rapunzel, Corridor Brewery & Provisions, Chicago, IL
  • Bronze: Tripel Horse, River Horse Brewing Co., Ewing, NJ

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale - 74 Entries

  • Gold: Amandus, Lazarus Brewing Co., Austin, TX
  • Silver: It’s Always Something, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX
  • Bronze: Smells Like Money, BearWaters Brewing Co., Canton, NC

Other Belgian-Style Ale - 42 Entries

  • Gold: Witty Moron, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens - Liberty Station, San Diego, CA
  • Silver: Lux Mundi, Save the World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, TX
  • Bronze: Cousin Stoopid, Stickman Brews, Royersford, PA

Brown Porter - 57 Entries

  • Gold: Porter, Back East Brewing, Bloomfield, CT
  • Silver: Pinch Hit Porter, Stadium Pizza Main St., Lake Elsinore, CA
  • Bronze: Man Full of Trouble, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

Robust Porter - 97 Entries

  • Gold: Tabula Rasa Toasted Porter, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA
  • Silver: Black Strap Molasses Porter, Waikiki Brewing Co., Honolulu, HI
  • Bronze: JFP, Rivertowne Pour House, Monroeville, PA

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout - 30 Entries

  • Gold: Bearded Seal, Pinthouse Pizza North, Austin, TX
  • Silver: Sheehan’s Stout, Rockford Brewing Co., Rockford, MI
  • Bronze: Boulder Stout, PT’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Export Stout - 48 Entries

  • Gold: Correspondent, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA
  • Silver: Z-Man Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
  • Bronze: Black Rock Stout, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY

American-Style Stout - 60 Entries

  • Gold: Cholo Stout, Marble Brewery - Mav Lab, Albuquerque, NM
  • Silver: American Stout, Wild Wolf Brewing Co., Nellysford, VA
  • Bronze: Night of the Living Stout, Full Pint Brewing Co., North Versailles, PA

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout - 69 Entries

  • Gold: Oatmeal Milk Stout, Finkel & Garf Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
  • Silver: Milk Bone, Pinellas Ale Works, Saint Petersburg, FL
  • Bronze: McPoyle, Mile Wide Beer Co., Louisville, KY

Oatmeal Stout - 57 Entries

  • Gold: Wall of Sound, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, CA
  • Silver: The Ferguson, Studio Brew, Bristol, VA
  • Bronze: Fat Pug, Maplewood Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Imperial Stout - 80 Entries

  • Gold: The Russian, 2SP Brewing Co., Aston, PA
  • Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA
  • Bronze: Duke Snider’s Imperial Stout, Walking Tree Brewery, Vero Beach, FL

Scotch Ale - 70 Entries

  • Gold: Real Heavy, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
  • Silver: Duck-Rabbit Wee Heavy Scotch Style Ale, Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC
  • Bronze: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Old Ale or Strong Ale - 43 Entries

  • Gold: 10&2 Barleywine, Fifty West Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
  • Silver: Heini’s Good Cheer, Roundabout Brewery, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Bronze: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

Barley Wine-Style Ale - 49 Entries

  • Gold: Shipfaced, Silver Harbor Brewing Co., Saint Joseph, MI
  • Silver: No. 20 Barleywine, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN
  • Bronze: Behemoth, One Barrel Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Pro-Am - 118 Entries

  • Gold: Just Another Pretty Face, Denver Beer Co., Denver, CO

Brewmaster: Jason Buehler and Denver Beer Company Brewing Team

AHA Member: Doug Thiel

  • Silver: Lichtenhainer, Black Bottle Brewery, Fort Collins, CO

Brewmaster: Black Bottle Scuba Squad, AHA Member: Daniel Tomkins

  • Bronze: Eluxansis, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Brewmaster: Odell Brew Team, AHA Member: Mark Boelman