FSR 50: The Numbers | Food Newsfeed
Continue to Site

FSR 50: The Numbers

Underline Image
By Sonya Chudgar August 2014 Chain Restaurants

Whoever said the numbers don’t matter wasn’t looking at the FSR 50. This rundown highlights the most important financial information for the top 50 full-service brands, and lines the numbers up for easy comparison of year-over-year performance.

Fiscal years for all brands ended December 2013, except for the following. Fiscal year ended second quarter 2013 for Chili's Grill & Bar, Ruby Tuesday, Bob Evans Restaurants, and Maggiano's LIttle Italy. Fiscal year ended third quarter 2013 for Cracker Barrel and Logan's Roadhouse. Fiscal year ended first quarter 2014 for Dave & Buster's. Fiscal year ended second quarter 2014 for Olive Garden, Red Lobster, LongHorn Steakhouse, and The Capital Grille.

Read to the Full Story

CLICK COLUMN HEADERS TO SORT

Ranksort descendingChain2013 U.S. Sales ($000)2012 U.S. Sales ($000)% Change2013 U.S. Units2012 U.S. Units2013 AUV ($000)2012 AUV ($000)
1Applebee’s4,515,6454,506,0210%2,0191,8852,4262,423
2Chili’s Grill & Bar3,795,00023,837,000-1%1,2651,2793,0003,000
3Olive Garden3,615,00023,781,200*-4%8318224,4004,600
4IHOP2,825,9002,691,9005%1,5931,5371,8041,768
5Outback Steakhouse2,459,0002,396,0003%7687713,2303,165
6Red Lobster2,360,00022,508,600*-6%6796783,5003,700
7Denny’s2,336,4002,270,0003%1,5991,5901,7001,673
8Cracker Barrel2,104,76832,059,4112%6266213,3623,351
9The Cheesecake Factory1,688,0361,604,8255%16916210,40010,100
10TGI Fridays*1,622,0001,722,000-6%4163884,1943,075
11Texas Roadhouse1,410,1181,252,35813%4203884,1944,085
12LongHorn Steakhouse1,384,00021,231,00012%4644303,1003,000
13Ruby Tuesday1,278,47021,312,500-3%7397501,7301,750
14Buffalo Wild Wings1,167,445946,45823%9788841,1941,070
15Red Robin1,000,198927,3228%4874482,0532,069
16Bob Evans Restaurants981,4182974,0001%5605651,7001,720
17Waffle House*951,200938,0001%1,7001,667565570
18P.F. Chang’s China Bistro*896,230962,314-7%2092074,2474,649
19Hooters*828,000825,0000%3603522,3002,344
20BJ’s Restaurants775,000708,3259%1461305,3085,449
21Carraba’s710,000697,0002%2402352,9982,999
22California Pizza Kitchen*688,500661,0004%2152103,2403,147
23Logan’s Roadhouse647,4253629,9873%2592462,8002,900
24Dave & Buster’s635,5791608,0675%656010,1019,847
25Perkins Restaurant & Bakery*627,600644,255-3%3924001,5851,610
26Bonefish Grill573,000512,00012%1941743,1313,162
27Cheddar’s Casual Cafè540,540539,9290%1301294,1584,185
28O’Charley’s*503,000508,000-1%2132132,3702,384
29Famous Dave’s495,176494,1640%1921872,5792,642
30Joe’s Crab Shack447,800418,9007%1361293,1853,037
31Friendly’s*407,000448,000-9%3393611,1611,240
32Yard House395,0002370,1007%52448,2008,400
33On the Border*389,800377,9003%1501472,6252,571
34Maggiano’s Little Italy387,6402380,0002%44448,8108,636
35The Capital Grille363,0002332,00010%54497,1007,000
36Village Inn*331,000324,0002%2052021,6001,603
37Ruth’s Chris Steak House322,823310,9854%1391372,3222,269
38Miller’s Ale House*296,000269,00010%67614,6254,409
39Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen*286,162268,3177%33338,6728,130
40Hard Rock Cafe*282,600275,0003%46456,2106,111
41McCormick & Schmick’s*279,700287,000-3%74733,9403,931
42Shoney’s*273,800319,000-14%1652001,5001,595
43Ninety Nine Restaurants*273,000272,0000%1051052,6052,590
44Uno Chicago Grill*268,900281,000-4%1271342,0602,097
45Benihana*267,200265,0001%63603,6853,680
46Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse265,330252,0005%65653,3893,350
47Romano’s Macaroni Grill259,400385,000-33%1821831,9992,100
48Johnny Carino’s*258,100286,000-10%991232,6072,325
49Morton’s The Steakhouse*257,700265,000-3%66653,9044,076
50Brio Tuscan Grille250,900242,4004%61554,7005,100