The Complete List of 2019 James Beard Award Winners | Food Newsfeed
Continue to Site

complete-list-james-beard-award-winners-2019-1557234664.jpg

John Carrington
Chef Mashama Bailey of The Grey in Savannah won Best Chef: Southeast.

The Complete List of 2019 James Beard Award Winners

Underline Image
Michael Solomonov’s Zahav and Ashley Christensen took the top chef honors.
By Rachel Taylor April 2019 Chef Profiles

Restaurateurs, chefs, and other hospitality insiders came together Monday night to celebrate the winners of the prestigious awards. The James Beard Foundation unveiled the winners for the 2019 edition across nearly 60 categories at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Raleigh, North Carolina-based chef Ashley Christensen, known for her restaurants Poole’s Diner, Death & Taxes, and Beasley's Chicken + Honey, walked away with the Outstanding Chef award. Michael Solomonov’s modern Israeli restaurant, Zahav, was named Outstanding Restaurant. Two-time nominee Best Chef: Southeast for Savannah restaurant The Grey, Mashama Bailey, won that award this year.

The 2019 James Beard celebrations kicked off the previous week on April 26 when the Media Awards were presented in New York City (see below for winners).

Here are the winners:

2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under 
Firm: Studio Writers 
Project: Atomix, NYC

76 Seats and Over 
Firm: Parts and Labor Design
Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago

Other Eating and Drinking Places
Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)
Project: El Pípila, San Francisco

Design Icon
Canlis
Seattle

2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant 
Frenchette
NYC

Outstanding Baker 
Greg Wade
Publican Quality Bread
Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program 
Bar Agricole
San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters) 
Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Diner
Raleigh, NC

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza) 
Kelly Fields
Willa Jean
New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) 
Zahav
Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation) 
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
Chicago

Outstanding Service 
Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery) 
Benu
San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer 
Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, ME

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) 
Kwame Onwuachi
Kith and Kin
Washington, D.C. 

Best Chefs in America (Presented by Capital One)

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark
Parachute
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Tom Cunanan
Bad Saint
Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Ann Kim
Young Joni
Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Jody Williams and Rita Sodi
Via Carota

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)
Tony Messina
Uni
Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Brady Williams
Canlis
Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)
Vishwesh Bhatt
Snackbar
Oxford, MS

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Mashama Bailey
The Grey
Savannah, GA

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Charleen Badman
FnB
Scottsdale, AZ

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Honorees (Presented by American Airlines)

Pho 79
Garden Grove, CA
Owners: Thọ Trần and Liễu Trần  

Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House
Huntington, WV
Owners: Jimmie Tweel Carder, Larry Tweel, and Ron Tweel

A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop
Brooklyn, NY
Owner: Noel and Geeta Brown  

Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café
McCook, NE
Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert

Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse
Washington, D.C.
Owner: Paul Katinas

2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

The Giving Kitchen
Non-profit that provides emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources.

2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Patrick O’Connell
Five-time James Beard Award winner, 3-star Michelin chef, author, and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA

The 2019 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For cookbooks and other non-fiction food- or beverage-related books that were published in the U.S. in 2018.

American 
Between Harlem and Heaven: Afro-Asian-American Cooking for Big Nights, Weeknights, and Every Day 
JJ Johnson and Alexander Smalls with Veronica Chambers
(Flatiron Books)

Baking and Desserts 
SUQAR: Desserts & Sweets from the Modern Middle East 
Greg Malouf and Lucy Malouf
(Hardie Grant Books)

Beverage 
Wine Folly: Magnum Edition 
Madeline Puckette and Justin Hammack
(Avery)

General 
Milk Street: Tuesday Nights 
Christopher Kimball
(Little, Brown and Company)

Health and Special Diets 
Eat a Little Better 
Sam Kass
(Clarkson Potter)

International 
Feast: Food of the Islamic World 
Anissa Helou
(Ecco)

Photography 
Tokyo New Wave 
Andrea Fazzari
(Ten Speed Press)

Reference, History, and Scholarship 
Canned: The Rise and Fall of Consumer Confidence in the American Food Industry 
Anna Zeide
(University of California Press)

Restaurant and Professional 
Chicken and Charcoal: Yakitori, Yardbird, Hong Kong 
Matt Abergel
(Phaidon Press)

Single Subject 
Goat: Cooking and Eating 
James Whetlor
(Quadrille Publishing)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking 
Saladish 
Ilene Rosen
(Artisan Books)

Writing 
Buttermilk Graffiti: A Chef’s Journey to Discover America’s New Melting-Pot Cuisine 
Edward Lee
(Artisan Books)

Book of the Year 
Cocktail Codex 
Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan, with Devon Tarby
(Ten Speed Press)

Cookbook Hall of Fame 
Jessica B. Harris

2019 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries appearing in 2018. These awards were announced on April 26, 2019.

Documentary 
Modified 
Airs on: Film festivals and Vimeo

Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional 
MasterClass – Dominique Ansel Teaches French Pastry Fundamentals 
Airs on: MasterClass

Online Video, on Location 
First We Feast’s Food Skills – Mozzarella Kings of New York 
Airs on: YouTube

Outstanding Personality 
Marcus Samuelsson
No Passport Required 
Airs on: PBS

Outstanding Reporting 
Deep Dive and Food for Thought, 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics 
Reporter: David Chang
Airs on: NBC, NBCSN

Podcast 
Copper & Heat – Be a Girl 
Airs on: Copper & Heat, iTunes, Spotify, and Stitcher

Radio Show 
The Food Chain – Raw Grief and Widowed 
Airs on: BBC World Service

Special (on TV or Online) 
Spencer’s BIG Holiday 
Airs on: Gusto

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location 
Pati’s Mexican Table – Tijuana: Stories from the Border 
Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Television Program, on Location 
Salt Fat Acid Heat – Salt 
Airs on: Netflix

Visual and Technical Excellence 
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown 
Sarah Hagey, August Thurmer, and Kate Kunath
Airs on: CNN, Explore Parts Unknown, Roads & Kingdoms

2019 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2018.

Columns 
What We Talk About When We Talk About American Food: “The Pickled Cucumbers That Survived the 1980s AIDS Epidemic”; “A Second Look at the Tuna Sandwich’s All-American History”; and “Freedom and Borscht for Ukrainian-Jewish Émigrés”
Mari Uyehara
Taste

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award 
Counter Intelligence: “The Hearth & Hound, April Bloomfield’s New Los Angeles Restaurant, Is Nothing Like a Gastropub”; “There’s Crocodile and Hog Stomach, but Jonathan Gold Is All About the Crusty Rice at Nature Pagoda”; and “At Middle Eastern Restaurants, It All Starts with Hummus. Jonathan Gold says Bavel’s Is Magnificent”
Jonathan Gold
Los Angeles Times

Dining and Travel 
“Many Chinas, Many Tables”
Jonathan Kauffman and Team
San Francisco Chronicle

Feature Reporting 
“A Kingdom from Dust”
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication 
New York Magazine 
Robin Raisfeld, Rob Patronite, Maggie Bullock, and the Staff of New York Magazine

Foodways 
“A Hunger for Tomatoes”
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner

Health and Wellness 
“Clean Label’s Dirty Little Secret”
Nadia Berenstein
The New Food Economy

Home Cooking 
“The Subtle Thrills of Cold Chicken Salad”
Cathy Erway
Taste

Innovative Storytelling 
“In Search of Water-Boiled Fish”
Angie Wang
Eater

Investigative Reporting 
“A Killing Season”
Boyce Upholt
The New Republic

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award 
“Yes Indeed, Lord: Queen’s Cuisine, Where Everything Comes from the Heart”; “Top 10 New Orleans Restaurants for 2019”; and “Sexual Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna’s Departure”
Brett Anderson
Nola.com | The Times-Picayune

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award 
“What Is Northern Food?”
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living

Personal Essay, Long Form 
“I Made the Pizza Cinnamon Rolls from Mario Batali’s Sexual Misconduct Apology Letter”
Geraldine DeRuiter
Everywhereist.com

Personal Essay, Short Form 
“I’m a Chef with Terminal Cancer. This Is What I’m Doing with the Time I Have Left”
Fatima Ali
Bon Appétit

Profile 
“The Short and Brilliant Life of Ernest Matthew Mickler”
Michael Adno
The Bitter Southerner

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages  
“‘Welch’s Grape Jelly with Alcohol’: How Trump’s Horrific Wine Became the Ultimate Metaphor for His Presidency”
Corby Kummer
Vanity Fair

Publication of the Year 
The New York Times